Logo Regione Autonoma della Sardegna
INTERNATIONAL TENDERS IN SARDEGNA
costeras  ›  faq
Faq
Faq
Question 1 : Regarding registration for the Costeras competition, I would like to know how to formalize group participation. I would also like to know if it is possible to provide two different addresses for communications, given the geographical distance among the participants.
Answer
Question 2 : Regarding the Costeras competition, I would like to know if the composition of the group must be considered definitive at the time of registration which, as you will note, is necessary without having been able to review all the competition material. This could prevent a group from concretely achieving the multidisciplinary approach requested in article 6 of the brief. On the contrary, a less restrictive interpretation of the brief would allow the modification of the group memebers, or at least the collaborators and consultants.
Answer
Question 3 : 1. How strictly should the project for the "avamposto di levante" condition the proposal for the Giorgino village? 2. Can the project be taken as a starting point or can contestants propose alternative solutions, especially regarding the location of the industrial areas? 3. What are the physical limits of the area to be designed? Only the part of Giorgino to the east of the port entry or the western part as well? And to the north?
Answer
Question 4 : I would like to clarify the following points of the competition brief: Article 14, graphic material: I would like to know if participants are to use both scales indicated of if he/she can choose the appropriate scale. I refer to: general site plan of the area (1:5.000/1:2.000) including overall spatial planning, infrastructure elements and relations between the different elements of the proposal; plan and section details (1:500, 1:200). Regarding Article 14: I would like to know if the reductions of the boards in A3 format need another cover page. For Article 17: I would like to know: how the envelopes and packages should be sealed, If the declaration indicated in point 3 needs to be provided for each competitor or if the files provided can be used which calls for a separate file for each components for the certification of enrollment in a professional body or organization and a separate file for each of the other points b,c,d,e. Please explain, whether when mentioning components of the group, the collaborators and consultants (for whom documents must be provided as per point 5 of the same article) are to be excluded.
Answer
Question 5 : In reference to article 15, graphic material, I would like to know if it is possible to include captions, schemes and parts of the report in the 3 presentation boards.
Answer
Question 6 : Taking into account that collaborators and consultants are not authors of the proposal and that they cannot be mentioned by more than one participant, I would like to know if a part time employee of one of the 8 municipalities can be included as consultant or collaborator.
Answer
Question 7 : If the digital versions of the maps are not available (1:2000 or 1:1000), is it possible to utilize similar materials provided by other sources?
Answer
Question 8 : As a participant of the Costeras competition, I would like to ask the following question: It is allowed to join the competition for two villages, also if I wrote in my registration only one village? I registered for Torre Salinas and also want to join with another village.
Answer
Question 9 : In relation to the material provided for Argentiera, we note that there are no files that allow the participant to work on the architectonic scale. Are we to deduce that the proposal must regard planning issues, indicating elements to restore and reuse, or will other materials be provided?
Answer
Question 10 : Regarding Santa Maria Navarrese: Is there a distinct perimeter for the project area or is the choice left up to the competitor? Having read the indications of the Regional Landscape Plan, is there a map in which property boundaries are provided or can you tell me where to find such material?As far as the historical elements of the site are concerned (Spanish tower, coastal tower, urban park) – is it possible to intervene upon these elements calling for their reuse or are the subject to strict landmark limitations? Is it possible to receive material regarding the road networks of the site, their directions and the vehicle flows on the principle arteries?
Answer

1-10 di 41
In collaboration with the Istituto Nazionale di Architettura
© 2019 Regione Autonoma della Sardegna